Tamanu Oil

What is Tamanu oil?

Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen fruit kernel of the Tamanu Nut Tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures. Historically, people believed in tamanu oil’s skin benefits. Today, you can find many anecdotal stories about the uses of tamanu oil for skin. Some studies suggest tamanu oil may prevent tumor-growth in cancer patients, treat vaginitis Trusted Source and help reduce symptoms in people with HIV. Generally, tamanu oil is not incorporated into Western medicine. Researchers have also found that tamanu oil contains calophyllolide (a substance known to possess anti-inflammatory properties) and delta-tocotrienol (a form of vitamin E), as well as a number of antioxidants.

Polynesian communities discovered the oil’s effectiveness in encouraging the development of newer body tissue and realized that its stimulating property promoted circulation, and these qualities work in conjunction to diminish the look of skin contusions and discoloration. The women of Polynesia began using Tamanu Oil to promote skin health and clarity, even applying it in baby skin care to prevent potential diaper rash and skin conditions in infants.

Benefits of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil Anti Ageing Benefits

Wrinkles are caused by a combination of factors some you can control, others you can’t: Age. As you get older, your skin naturally becomes less elastic and more fragile. Decreased production of natural oils dries your skin and makes it appear more wrinkled. While nothing is going to stop the natural course of skin aging (much of which is genetically predetermined) since Tamanu oil helps stimulate new tissue growth it may also help restore lipids and natural collagen in the skin. These properties can improve skin elasticity to help improve fine lines and wrinkles. An vitro study showed that the oil contain  properties that can stimulate skin cell proliferation, collagen production, and wound healing activity.

Tamanu Oil Benefits For Skin

Tamanu oil is a moisturizing product that  penetrate deeply through all layers of skin. Since Tamanu oil can penetrate the three layers of skin, you are receiving hydration on a much deeper level, rather than coating the outermost layer of skin. Tamanu Oil facilitates the growth of newer skin and leaves the skin feeling wrinkles free, smoother and softer. It soothes, repairs, and diminishes redness, scars, stretch marks, irritation, itchiness, dryness, and peeling. It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements. It works to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness. In addition, Tamanu Oil works to reduce acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, ulcers, scaly skin, body odor, fungal infections, rashes, sores, swelling, sunburn, sciatica, rosacea, and foot odor.

Tamanu Oil Benefits For Hair

Healthy hair never feels brittle and dry. Typically, long hair means it’s growing out healthily, but you can have very long hair that’s damaged and brittle. When your locks are moisturized, they will be soft to the touch. In addition, if your hair is dull, frayed, or damaged from the use of dyes and chemicals, you can start right now to get healthier hair. Using healthy washing and styling habits, avoiding harsh hair treatments and  applying Tamanu oil to get your hair looking healthy again in no time. Tamanu Oil encourages stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, addresses hair loss, hydrates the strands, brings out hair’s natural sheen, and helps with easier manageability. It also works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.

Medicinal Benefits of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil is believed to reduce inflammation and destroy bacteria. For that reason, some use it topically to treat vaginal infections. An in vitro study published in 2019 examined the oil’s effects on cells to see if it might provide an effective treatment for candidiasistrichomoniasis and bacterial vaginosis). Study authors concluded that the use of the oil stimulated the healing processes and has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antiseptic qualities.  Tamanu Oil is also reputed to soothe fissures, chilblains, rheumatism, shingles, Athlete’s Foot, scrapes, cuts, sores, boils, insect bites and stings, severe burns, neuralgia, gout, and dermatophytosis of the beard or the scalp. It is ideal for use in massage oils intended to address various types of pain. See: Kigelia Africana Extract Benefits

Can you use Tamanu oil on your face?

Tamanu oil has been used to successfully treat scars in a hospital setting. Numerous biological studies have shown that tamanu oil has wound-healing and skin regeneration properties. Tamanu oil is also rich in antioxidants, which have been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of scarring, as well as acne.

Does Tamanu Oil lighten skin?

Tamanu oil is filled to the brim with fatty acids, and helps maintain the skin’s elasticity and firmness. This essential oil possesses skin lightening properties which make it extremely helpful for reducing hyperpigmentation. Read : 8 Major Side Effects Of Skin of Bleaching Products You Should Know

 

Is Tamanu Oil Safe?

Although tamanu oil is generally considered safe when it is used topically, it may trigger allergic reactions in some individuals. People with tree nut allergy should avoid tamanu oil, as the oil is pressed from the nut of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree.

 

Is Tamanu oil good for hair?

While some naturopathic research suggests that tamanu oil can also be used for treating blemishes, fading stretch marks, treating ingrown hairs, healing rashes, and soothing dry skin, its benefits for hair, scalp, and preventing UV damage are the best documented.

 

Does Tamanu oil go bad?

Tamanu oil is best stored at room temperature. Do not refridgerate. Tamanu Oil doesn’t mind warm temperatures but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Cool to cold temperatures will cause some separation of the fatty acids but this otherwise will not affect the shelf life of pure Tamanu Oil.

Where does the best Tamanu oil come from?

The best Tamanu oil come from indigenous Southeast Asian and Polynesian Islands. It is filled with rich essential fatty acids and other major components such as palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic oils.

Does Tamanu oil clog pores?

Tamanu oil is an excellent oil to use on the skin, however those with acne-prone skin or skin prone to clogged pores will want to exercise caution. tamanu oil is only slightly comedogenic and, if used selectively and in small areas only, is safe for use on oily or acne-prone skin. Also See How To Spot Fake Andrea Hair Growth Essence

Is Tamanu oil good for acne scars?

New research has shown that Tamanu seed oil has significant antimicrobial and antibacterial qualities. It makes our oil great for people that want to reduce their acne problems or want to reduce their scars and acne scars. For best results, our tamanu oil is organic, cold pressed and unrefined.

Is Tamanu oil edible?

Tamanu fruit is edible and taste similar to an apple. When the fruit falls away or is removed the fruit’s kernel contains the tamanu nut. .Pure Tamanu Oil is a natural therapeutic and beauty aid. The oils has been used in cosmetics in Europe for many years and is now being used in the United States in some cosmetics. Read: Moisturizer Withdrawal: Everything You Should Know

SHARE THIS:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*